Members area

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

Who are we?

York Medical Society is an organisation that requires for its convenience, and indeed existence, to control certain personal data. Our contact details are below. We, through the holding of such data, have the facility to decide how it is processed and for what purpose as described later.

 

How do we process your personal data?

York Medical Society complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying such data securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of it; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect it.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to a) disseminate medical knowledge
    b)foster the good health of both medical professionals and the public at large in the York area
    c)support other charities allied to medicine and the humanities and
    d)encourage doctors in general, and trainee doctors in particular, to engage in meaningful medical research – all as specified in our Deed of Trust
  • To inform you of our annual lecture programme, social events, other activities and news
  • To analyse your interest in the Society and obtain feedback from you;
  • To fundraise and promote our interests;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To organise our accounts and finances (including the processing of your annual membership fees and any donations you make to us). 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent to us holding your data will enable us to a)continue informing you about health and medicine-related news, events, activities and services: b)inform you about events, news and activities likely to be of interest to you from related organisations c)continue processing your membership fees: and d)continue producing an accurate annual report of the society’s accounts and finances relating to membership.
  • Data processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law or any collective agreement;
  • Data processing can be carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, humanitarian (i.e. us) or trade union aim provided:
    the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep data in accordance with data protection legislation while it is still current; and until either your membership ceases or you indicate you wish your data to be deleted.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data as held by York Medical Society;
  • The right to request that York Medical Society corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for York Medical Society to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable. (This only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means).
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, where applicable. (Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority; direct marketing; and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Manager at York Medical Society, 23 Stonegate, York YO1 8AW or email yorkmedicalsociety@gmail.com 01904 849821

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.